Towards Constructing a Housing Safety Net based on Service Hubs for Work, Housing and Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Mizuuchi Toshio  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 拓也  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70622067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサービスハブ / 中間ハウジング / セーフティネット / 社員寮 / 就労支援 / 就労による包摂 / 不安定居住 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 外国人 / 社会包摂 / 福祉による包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の福祉や住宅施策の脇役にいた脱ホームレス支援が、近年ハウジングのセーフティネット構想の中で注目を浴び、法律整備とハウジングの供給が一挙に始まった。本研究は、定住概念に対置する形で「暫住、暫居」という概念を導入し、その受け皿の中間ハウジングをサービスハブという機能で整理する。社員寮・飯場のサービスハブ化を通じた社会化の可能性の追究、就労困難層への就労支援や、仕事創出を含めた社会的就労の開発、非稼動層への日常生活支援を、サービスハブの概念のもとに見える化する。都市の最後のハウジングセーフティネットの地理的集中か分散かという、都市空間構造とセーフティネットの望ましい関係のあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of our research has been to support homelessness as housing welfare support, but in order to resolve the strong degree of dependence on welfare, we attempt to position the advocacy of new ways of working and living that link employment and housing as another basic safety net, and demonstrates this as such. In particular, the role of employee dormitories and rented housing provided by temporary employment agencies with dormitories was extended from the construction industry to the manufacturing and primary industries at large to clarify their safety-net function. A proposal was made for a new concept of mobile work and mobile residence. A survey of the actual situation of foreigners with technical training and specific skill status in this area was found to be extremely relevant, and the need for further research was also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少なくとも寮付き派遣業社がセーフティネットとして不安定居住層に対して機能していることは事実であるが、そのための社会的認知が得られているとは言い難い。むしろ福祉業界においてはこの業界を避けてきた傾向が強い中、一部の生活困窮者自立支援の機関において派遣業を利用することが多くなり、また逆の事態も進行している。まずは積極的にこの実態を明らかにするのが急務であることは間違いない。その意味で時宜にかなったアドボカシー的研究であるとともに、業界のサービス改善や効果的な政策や啓発、そしてキャリア開発、能力開発、外国人雇用と重大な課題への実践的な関わりを、先頭を切って明らかにする研究となっている。