The Extension of Video Ethnography and Digital Archives in the Slums of Kenya by Using Media Art Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yasushi  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50287869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎野 若菜  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
井本 佐保里  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40514609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディアアート / 人類学 / 建築学 / 政治学 / ケニア / ナイロビ / スラム / ムクル / 文化人類学 / 社会人類学 / デジタルアーカイブ / ライフヒストリー / 文化/社会人類学 / 映像人類学 / データ可視化 / 映像民族誌 / 建築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ケニア・ナイロビのスラムにおいて、人々がどのような生を営んでいるのかというアートおよび社会人類学的な視点と、居住環境改善という建築学的な視点を交差させ、地域に住まう人々の行動や生活環境の変化と工夫の通時的状況を明らかにする。さらに、その研究成果として等身大のスラムの変化および現状を広く伝える手段として、ヴァーチュアル・リアリティ(仮想現実)などのメディアアート的手法を積極的に取り入れたデジタル映像アーカイブを構築する。
本研究はメディアアート、社会人類学、建築学の専門家による領域横断的な協業により、新たな研究および表現手法を確立する挑戦的プロジェクトである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, when researching slums, the focus is often on improving living conditions, such as sanitation issues, infrastructure development, and housing rights. However, to truly understand the everyday practices of people living in slums, a multifaceted perspective that includes art, anthropology, and architecture is necessary.
Therefore, the research will focus on the following three points: (1) a digital video archive describing the living conditions in the slums, and (2) ethnographic videos of the life histories of slum residents, which will reveal the diachronic changes and innovations in the living environments and movements of slum residents at the bottom of Nairobi's rapidly growing economy across multiple generations up to the present. (3) Finally, the research findings will be presented as a media art exhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全天球パノラマ映像やVR(仮想現実)などの直感的な映像体験の提供は、識字率が高くない調査地への研究成果還元に役立つ。また、スラムの各地域は、区画の構成、建造物、建材などを見てもそれぞれ特徴があるが、各地域の横断的な調査例は希少であることから、スラムにおける居住空間利用の実態を、人類学および建築学の視点により把握する基礎資料となる。さらに、スラム住民のライフ・ヒストリー映像は、住民参加型の住宅環境改善やコミュニティ形成のための定性的資料となる。