Evaluation and Reconstitution of Existing Models of Urban Structure in Japan Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2023)
Kogakkan University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Takashi  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (70584077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市圏 / 都市内部構造モデル / 小地域統計 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 機械学習 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 非負値テンソル因子分解 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 教師付き分類 / 地域分類 / 可視化 / 地域イメージ
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の都市の内部構造に関しては、従来、同心円やセクターという地理的パターンの基準をもとにして、分析、解釈がなされてきた。一方で、近年の日本では、その内部構造を大きく変容させるような現象が生じている。そこで、本研究では、従来の都市内部構造モデルの日本の都市に対する適合度について、機械学習の手法を援用して定量的に評価するとともに、様々な規模の日本の都市を対象とした機械学習による都市内部構造の分類を通じた、新たな都市内部構造モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to quantitatively evaluate the suitability of the traditional urban internal structure models for Japanese cities using machine learning techniques, as well as to construct a new urban internal structure model through the classification of urban internal structure using machine learning for Japanese cities of various sizes. Although the quantitative evaluation using machine learning did not necessarily produce satisfactory results, certain results were achieved in terms of the development of a regional classification method using supervised classification and a new urban internal structure analysis method using a machine learning approach as an alternative to the factorial ecological approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年急速に発達してきた機械学習手法を、まだ十分な適用事例の蓄積がない都市地理学的課題に適用しようとしたものである。当初の研究計画は十分には達成できなかったものの、リモートセンシングで用いられている教師付き地域分類を都市内部構造の分析に利用し、類型や因子へのラベル付け問題への対処を図ったほか、従来用いられてきた因子分析主体の居住地域構造分析に非負値テンソル因子分解(NTF)などの機械学習手法を用いたことも本研究の重要な達成点である。