Comparative Legal Study on Regulatory Science, Legislation and Administration in Food Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Kenji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00261719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食品安全 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / リスク分析 / リスクマネジメント / 法制度設計 / リスク法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東アジア地域における食品安全の基準設定プロセスに関する法制度と取り組みのほか、その基準の運用や執行等に関し、類似する面と相違する面に注意を払いつつ、調査・検討を行う。また、主に国内法研究について、(A)リスク管理者による未来志向の社会的・規範的価値判断(リスク評価)およびそれに基づくリスク管理措置の選択や実施のタイミングと、(B)食中毒発生時などの緊急時において権限行使等に必要な科学的知見・エビデンスの解明度合い等を主な対象として調査研究を進め、食品安全における科学・技術の成果を社会において利用する場合の規律と調和に資する応用科学と立法・行政のあり方に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to bridge regulatory science and legal studies, it has published articles on the subjects of food, chemical substance management such as asbestos and pharmaceuticals, and countermeasures against Covid-19 infection, and has presented research presentations on the results of this research in various academic conferences.
Despite the global pandemic of Covid-19 infection, efforts were made to build and expand networks to enhance joint research with academic institutions and researchers mainly in the East Asia region by utilizing web conferencing systems. As a result, we have been able to publish co-authored publication and hold and present international symposiums, and have mostly achieved the purpose of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学的知見を規制等に活かすための「レギュラトリーサイエンス」論と法学の架け橋となる研究は、重要であるものの、従前の法学的取組みはわずかであった。本件研究は、食品法、化学物質法や感染症法などの衛生法領域において、立法・行政基準の設定やその適用の場面で、科学的エビデンスと基準設定や法適用について、判断過程と合理性の可及的担保に向けた組織・手続という形式的側面と実体的側面をあわせ、比較共同研究を進めた点に特長と意義がある。
本研究では、伝統的で、行政規制の基礎にある警察規制モデルからのパラダイムシフトを実体的にも実証しようと試み、基本構造を組み替え、再構築の可能性を探索した。