Justice, Liberty, and Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Usami Makoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大屋 雄裕  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00292813)
松尾 陽  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80551481)
成原 慧  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (40647715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工知能 / 分配的正義 / 自由 / アーキテクチャ / 人口知能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、人工知能(AI)が著しく発達した近未来の社会的経済的状況を見据えて、新たな分配的正義理論を提案するとともに、個人の自由への新たな形態の脅威に対して理論的応答を提示することを目的とする。この研究目的を効果的に達成するため、正義班と自由班を組織しつつ、相互に連携して研究を実施する。補助事業期間を基礎作業、構築・展開、総合・完成という3つの段階に分け、計画的に研究活動を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research project aims to propose a new theory of distributive justice that accommodates the widespread use of intelligent machines and to address novel types of threat against individual liberty that will emerge in such a new situation. After intensive research activities throughout two years, the team obtained the following results: to build up a new distributive justice theory that avoids limitations of current justice theories, to uncover differences of autonomy between individuals and smart machines, to explore the fundamental features of humans and machines, and to offer prospects for liberty and governance in the era of artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果がもつ学術的意義は、3点に要約できる。第1に、AIが人間の労働者に大規模に代替する可能性を踏まえて、分配的正義の新たな理論を構築した。第2に、個人とAIの間にある自律の相違点を同定するとともに、人間とAIの根源的差異を抽出することにより、自律論や人間論に貢献した。第3に、AI時代に適した自由や権力を展望することによって、これらの重要概念に新たな観点から光を当てた。他方、研究成果の社会的意義は、この成果が、AI時代に必要となる種々の制度設計に資する理論的基礎を提供している点に見出される。