Reception and Implementation of Scientific Knowledge in the Multilateral Environmental Agreement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tomoaki  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70283512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学的知見 / 多数国間環境協定 / 国際環境法 / 予防原則 / 気候変動 / 生物多様性 / 遺伝資源 / 気候工学 / デジタル配列情報 / 国際法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、気候変動条約および生物多様性条約を素材とし、両条約およびその下で採択された多数国間環境協定の中で新たな科学的知見が、どのように受容され、法制度の構築および改善のために活用されうるかについて検討する。
より具体的には、遺伝資源へのアクセスと利益配分に関するデジタル配列情報の問題と、気候変動に対処する気候工学を素材として、文献研究や自然科学者へのヒアリングを通して研究を進めることにより、2つの枠組条約および条約に基づいて作成された議定書や協定の中での科学的知見への対応と自然科学の役割を論証する。
その作業を通じて、科学的知見が国際環境法の形成と実施上の展開に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was initially planned for three years, but had to be extended by two years due to restrictions on action and the use of research facilities as a result of new coronavirus infections. In this study, the availability of scientific knowledge and the possibility of inclusion of its issues in the treaty system were examined in the implementation of the respective multilateral environmental agreements, focusing on the climate change convention regime (including the Kyoto Protocol and the Paris Agreement) and the biodiversity convention regime (including the Cartagena Protocol and the Nagoya Protocol).
In this regard, the analysis focused on discussions at the Conference of the Parties on mitigation measures in the climate change convention regime (in particular the Paris Agreement) and the treatment of digital sequence information on genetic resources in the Convention on Biological Diversity (in particular the Nagoya Protocol).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、リオ会議以降、国際環境法が立法および実施の観点で急速に発展していく中で、予防(アプローチ)原則の下で、科学的不確実性にどのように対処するかについての具体的事例を明らかにすることができた。また、科学者の見解が締約国会議や関連機関の中で受容されることの困難についても明らかにすることができた。
本研究を通じて、このような課題を克服するために、多数国間環境協定の実施について、より適切かつ速やかな公開の必要性とそのために必要な制度の充実が必要であることを確認した。引き続き、多数国間環境協定の締約国会議の現状を分析し、その課題を市民に伝えることで社会的意義を示すことができると考える。