Systematic study on legal regulations for complementary and alternative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Satoshi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80581743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 哲  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00337453)
岡田 希世子  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (40389383)
奈須 祐治  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40399233)
鵜飼 健史  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60705820)
高 史明  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAM / 補完代替医療 / 憲法 / 行政法 / 消費者法 / 国際法 / 政治学 / 言説分析 / 健康食品 / サプリメント / ホメオパシー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、補完代替療法(Complementary and Alternative Medicine, 以下CAM)に対する日本の法規制の現状と課題を分析し、今後求められる法規制のあり方を明らかにするものである。本研究では特に、科学的根拠に基づかない健康食品・サプリ及びホメオパシーに対する法規制について、次の3つの観点から研究を行う。第1に、CAMに関する利用・情報の拡散の程度及びその原因に関する分析である。第2に、CAMに関する日本の現行の法規制の分析である。第3に、CAMに関して将来必要な法規制の分析である。これらの観点から、CAMに対する法規制の問題点及び今後の法規制の様態を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the current status and challenges of Japanese laws and regulations on complementary and alternative medicine through the interdisciplinary approach of constitutional law, administrative law, consumer law, international law, political science, and social psychology. What became particularly clear through this study was that while complementary and alternative medicine is spreading globally, legal regulation has not kept pace. In particular, it became clear that it is necessary to establish an appropriate information control system for complementary and alternative medicine through laws and other regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では補完代替医療に対する日本の法規制の現状と課題について、様々な学問領域を横断して研究を行った。補完代替医療に関する学際的なアプローチは世界的にも先端的なものである。日本のみならず、補完代替医療が世界的に拡大を見せるなかで、同医療の適切な発展のためにどのような法規制が必要かを論じることは、大きな社会的な意義がある。特に、本研究が明らかにした適切な情報統制の仕組みの必要性は、今後の法規制の在り方に有益な示唆を与える。