Unifying Studies of Japanese Elections: Meta-analysis and Database Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanai Yuki  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (50580693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONG JAEHYUN  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70822617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords選挙 / 日本政治 / 計量分析 / データベース / 知の蓄積 / メタ分析 / 知見の蓄積・統合 / 日本の選挙 / 日本 / データ分析 / 政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまでに実施された日本の選挙研究の知見を、統計的メタ分析を応用することによって統合し、知識を蓄積・共有するための新たな方法を提案する。本研究の意義は二つある。第一に、本研究のメタ分析により、個々の選挙研究を同じ問題の解決に取り組む研究全体の一部として捉え、その成果を集約し、それを基盤として新たな研究を推進することが可能になる。第二に、本研究が提供するデータベースは、民主制の根幹に関わる選挙についての学術的知見を社会に還元する。本研究は、これからの選挙研究が先行研究をもれなく共有することを促し、研究結果の偏りを縮小することに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to integrate the knowledge and insights of Japan's electoral studies, which have been conducted by many researchers over the years, through statistical analysis and propose new methods for accumulating and sharing knowledge. We focused on Japanese elections, collected and recorded books and papers published in Japanese or English using statistical analysis, and built a database. With this database, people can not only access bibliographic information on previous research on Japanese elections (limited to quantitative analysis) but also examine the summaries of each study and the specific results of the quantitative analysis presented within each study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は2つある。第一に、科学の発展は多くの研究の集合的な貢献によって成し遂げられるということを、選挙研究を例として再確認した。個々の研究を同じ問題の解決に取り組む研究全体の一部として捉え、先行研究の成果を集約し、それを基盤として新たな研究を推進することの重要性を示した。
第2に、研究結果のデータベースを作り、研究を社会に還元する仕組みを整備した。選挙結果や世論調査、あるいは研究に使用したデータは公開されてきたが、選挙研究の結果をわかりやすくまとめたデータベースは日本にはなかった。本研究のデータベースは、民主制の根幹に関わる選挙についての学術的知見を社会に発信するという意義をもつ。