The study on construction of index for productivity measurement in central government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Inatsugu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公的部門の生産性 / 政府の生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
民間部門における生産性測定は半世紀以上の歴史を有し、その向上を目指した取組は数多くなされてきたが、公的部門に関しては長年にわたって生産性の経年変化はないものと措定されてきた。しかし、近年、英国政府統計局(ONS)がアウトプット指標を開発し始め、学術的にもロンドン大学(LSE)のチームがいくつかのアウトプット指標に基づく研究を開始した。
日本ではまだ全く取組がなされていないが本研究は日本の中央政府に関して生産性測定の基礎を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the difficulty of measuring 'output' in productivity measurement, calculations have been made on the basis that output in the public sector is equivalent to input. However, following attempts at analysis in other countries, we explored the possibilities in Japan. Although cost information is not sufficiently publicly available in general, we attempted to use publicly available data on 'full cost information on individual projects', which has been available since the financial year 2014 and the number of such data is gradually increasing. It was decided to examine whether it would be possible to measure productivity and understand changes in productivity for some operations, and as a start, analysis was carried out for qualification testing operations, import/export customs operations and correctional services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府部門における生産性の測定が、税金の有効な使い方、支出に見合った価値の創出、よりよい政策の策定へ活かされるという社会的意義を有する。