Empirical Analysis of Buying Votes Across Borders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuriko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30432553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
SONG JAEHYUN  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70822617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在外投票 / 買票行為 / 移民 / 政治参加 / メキシコ / ネットワーク / サーベイ実験 / 米国 / 票買収 / リスト実験 / 混合手法 / 買票
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、在外投票における票買収の実態およびメカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的とする。新興民主主義諸国においては、民主化とともに、国外在住の市民に対する在外投票の権利が拡大された。しかし、民主化して日が浅い国では、概して選挙管理制度が未整備なことが多く、とりわけ国外で実施される在外投票における選挙不正への監視は弱い。こうした状況下、政治家は国外在住の市民の票を買収する動機を抱くことが予想される。本研究は在米メキシコ移民に焦点を合わせ、メキシコの政治家が移民票を動員するメカニズム、および移民に対して票買収を行っている可能性を、サーベイ実験と現地調査により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explained whether and how vote buying occurred in external voting focusing on the case of Mexican immigrants in the US and combining the methods of survey experiments and interviews. Specifically, we conducted a list experiment using an online survey targeting Mexican immigrants in the US in the context of the 2018 presidential elections of Mexico. We found that approximately 32 percent of the respondents experienced vote-buying. Furthermore, this experimental analysis was complemented by qualitative interviews for retuned immigrants and migrant families in Puebla, Mexico as well as the leaders of Mexican immigrant organizations in Chicago, Los Angeles, and New York. As a result, we verified the causal mechanism by which buying vote across borders occurred in external voting: political parties or candidates attempted to buy the expatriates’ votes, expecting they influence voting decisions of their families in Mexico through a dense cross-border networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界規模で、経済的・政治的理由から他国への移民が増加する中、移民が送り出し国・受入国の政治に与える影響は増しつつある。こうした背景の下、本研究は、3つの点で重要な学術的・社会的意義を有する。第1に、国外で行われた票買収を分析の射程に含めることで、票買収を中心とする選挙不正の実態の解明を目指し、選挙不正研究の地平を広げる。第2に、サーベイ実験により、票買収による在外市民の民主的利益代表の阻害が阻まれたのかどうか、正確に把握することが可能となる。第3に、移民の越境的なネットワークを分析枠組みに組み込むことにより、国際移民研究の発展にもつながりうる。