Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning in Economics: A Case Study of Development Policies in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA KOICHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80707901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 英逸  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 教授 (10580079)
小西 祥文  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (40597655)
木島 陽子  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70401718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習 / 衛星画像 / 統計的因果推論 / サブサハラ・アフリカ / 開発政策 / 転移学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、衛星画像を用いた転移学習という機械学習の手法が、サブサハラ・アフリカのような統計情報の不足する地域の情報収集のための強力なサポートツールになることを示す。具体的には、入力(衛星画像)に対応する出力(経済的情報)がある地域の情報を教師データとし、出力データのない地域のための予測モデルを転移学習によって構築する。これにより、ある地域において社会経済的な情報に関する十分な教師データがあるならば、近隣の諸国やより広い範囲の国々の社会経済的な状況を高精度に予測することができる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that machine learning performed with satellite imagery can be a powerful support tool for collecting information in regions such as sub-Saharan Africa, where statistical data is scarce. We used information from areas with output (economic information) corresponding to the input (satellite imagery) as teacher data to build a forecasting model for periods with no output data. We also used data from other years to construct predictive value panel data to test hypotheses about ethnic favoritism. Both the quantity and quality of roads were found to favor the same ethnic groups as the President. Machine learning results on pavement availability using data for all roads resulted in a predictive model with a rather low false positive rate, although the false negative rate was somewhat high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、途上国のデータが欠損する地域への応用可能性を示したのみならず、我が国にも重要な社会的意義がある。人口減少により政策予算が限られていく我が国にとって、地域間・地域内の輸送コストを管理するための道路資本ストックの維持は最重要課題の一つである。本研究は無料公開されている衛星画像を用いることで、道路の質に関する大規模調査情報からパネルデータを構築できる可能性を示すことができた。大規模道路インフラ調査のためには莫大な費用が必要になるが、衛星画像から一定水準以上の精度で予測値をもとめることで、効率的に道路資本ストックの管理を行えるようになる。