How the Second World War affected the Japanese Sociery; from the view point of hometown regiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Ryo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40326004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords郷土聯隊 / 戦没者 / 労働市場 / 都道府県
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本における第二次世界大戦の犠牲者が、特定地域の特定年齢階層の男性に偏ったことによって生じた人口構造のアンバランスが、その後の当該地域の産業発展や労働市場に与えた影響を考察することにある。このアンバランスに注目したのは本研究が初めてではないが、本研究では、WWIIの直接の当時者が物故する中、大戦が日本社会にもたらした影響について冷静に議論を積み重ねる必要が以前にも増しているという認識のもと、近年急速に発達した計量経済学的手法によって方法的難点を解消し、研究分野に先鞭をつけるという意味で萌芽的な研究として位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of the demographic imbalance caused by the disproportionate loss of men from specific age groups in certain regions during World War II in Japan on subsequent industrial development and labor markets in those regions is examined. As the generation that directly experienced WWII ages and passes away, it is more important than ever to discuss the war's impact on Japanese society. With the assistance of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare and prefectural aid offices, new statistics were compiled and information gathered. As a result, we found that prefectures which lost many young men during WWII may have experienced a delay in the postwar shift to manufacturing. However, we also found that this effect was quantitatively small and nearly disappeared in the early years of the high economic growth period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統計上、第二次世界大戦の犠牲が特定地域の特定年齢階層の男性に集中していたことはわかっていたが、政府による「戦争被害受忍論」が主張されるなか注目されることは少なかった。本研究は戦争犠牲者の偏りが実際にはかなり大きく、少なくとも高度成長期の前半まで影響したが、それにもかかわらずその影響は高度成長期後半には消失したという統計的事実を示した。従来、戦後社会は終戦直後のさまざまな社会改革のうえに成立しており、高度成長もその制度改革の結果として解釈されてきたが、本研究の結果は市場経済の安定性ゆえに高度成長が達成されたという解釈を示唆し、戦後制度改革の効果について新たな知見を提出したといえる。