A Study on Firms' Capability Building through The Spillovers of Core-Periphery Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Masanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40293526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords技術の共有プラットフォーム / オープン技術 / 協調的な標準化 / コア-周縁技術 / 企業の能力構築 / 知識 / 技術のネットワーク / 標準必須特許(SEP) / コア‐周縁技術 / スピルオーバー / オープンな技術プラットフォーム / 技術の統合 / ネットワーク / 技術仕様 / 特許引用 / アーキテクチャ / 自社/他社引用 / 特許の引用 / 標準仕様 / 技術の多様性 / システム知識 / コア-周縁 / 能力構築 / 技術のスピルオーバー / 引用
Outline of Research at the Start
技術のスピルオーバーについては、企業の技術的な優位の喪失をはじめとする、負の側面が注目されがちである。一方で技術のスピルオーバーによって技術や産業が発達すること、またそれにともない企業が技術を獲得し、能力を構築することも明らかとなってきている。では、技術のスピルオーバーを通じた技術や産業の発達にともない、いかに企業の能力構築は進むのか。本課題では、技術システムのコア‐周縁の技術群の変遷と企業内外の特許引用のネットワークを検討することで、技術のスピルオーバーにともなう企業の効果的な能力構築の戦略の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the strategies for firms' capabilities building in relation to the development of technological systems by focusing on the core-periphery of technological systems with respect to shared open technology platforms where technological spillover occurs across firms. An analysis of patents and citations of technologies related to standards in the mobile communication field revealed that firms not only possess core technologies, but also accumulate knowledge to utilize a wide range of technologies, including peripheral technologies, and tend to create influential technologies by effectively exploiting technologies dispersed inside and outside the firm. This results suggests a way of firms' capacities building to take the lead in the development of a shared open technology platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術の高度化やシステムの複雑化が進むにつれ、企業間の協調による技術の国際的な標準化が求められている。だが、こうした標準化にもとづくオープンな技術の共有プラットフォームでは、システムの周縁技術のみならず、コアとなる技術でさえ、企業間で技術がスピルオーバーするため、企業独自の能力構築を難しくする恐れがある。こうした問題に対し、本研究は、企業間の協調によって技術のスピルオーバーが促進されている状況でも、企業が効果的に能力を構築しうることを示しており、そのメカニズムの理解に資するという点で、学術的な意義をもつ。また、こうした成果は、関連する戦略・政策上の要点や課題を示唆する点で、社会的意義も持ちうる。