Project/Area Number |
19K21691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
人見 光太郎 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00283680)
永井 圭二 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50311866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 逐次検定 / 単位根 / criticality / DDSブラウン運動 / ベッセル過程 / 時系列 / ラプラス変換 / 逐次解析 / 単位根検定 / 臨界性検定 / criticality test / 自己回帰モデル / 分枝過程 / 時系列モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、経済時系列分析に逐次解析法を取り入れた統計解析法を構築することである。それにより、例えば金融バブルの発生を早期に検出する方法を確立することが可能になる。データ収集をやめる時点を停止時といい、本研究では自己回帰モデルについて、データの情報の量的指標であるフィッシャー情報量が一定水準Cに達した時点でサンプリングを止める停止時を考える。漸近論ではそのCを大きくする枠組みで、推定問題、単位根検定問題を取り扱い、それらの推定量や検定統計量と停止時の同時分布を導出する。検定問題では、帰無分布のみならず対立分布も導出する。応用例として、金融市場におけるバブルの早期検出が考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theoretical study of sequential tests in autoregressive models commonly used in economic time series analysis and Galton-Watson branching processes used to describe populations in epidemiology was conducted for the AR(1) and AR(p) models, with stop times based on observed Fisher information. Simultaneous limits of the sequential test statistic and stopping time for the unit root test in the sampling scheme were derived and characterised using Bessel processes driven by DDS Brownian motion. The statistical properties of the estimators of variance were also clarified. Simultaneous Laplace transformations and simultaneous density functions in the limit were also obtained under the null and local alternative hypotheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会全体としては、提案されて手法をもちいることによって、リアルタイムにバブルの発生を検出することが可能になる。それにより、政府や金融機関がバブルの発生による社会的なコストや損失回避のための情報を得ることが可能である。学術的には、検定統計量と停止時の同時分布を解析的に求めることで、この分野の数理統計理論を大きく発展させた。それにより、期待値や分散を含めたモーメントの計算および分位点の導出が可能になった。