An exploratory study of Asian-style management using agent-based modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Tomoki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (20373110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジア型マネジメント / コンピューターシミュレーション / エージェントベースモデル / コンピュータシミュレーション / エージェントモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、文献調査・フィールド調査によってアジア的思考・行動様式を特定・整理し、それに基づくエージェントベースモデルの実施によって、アジア企業が外部の経済環境をどのように認識し、どのように反応するのか、企業内部でどのような個人間、集団間の相互作用プロセスが生じており、それがいかなるかたちで企業の行動にも影響を与えているのか、そして、競合企業同士や企業集団の振る舞いがいかなる様相を呈するのかなどについて、アジア的な特徴を有するモデルを構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, literature review and discussion on Asian ways of thinking and acting, which form the basis of Asian-style management, were advanced and combined with computer simulations using an agent-based model to produce multiple research results. For example, a paper illustrating the differences in management between Asian-based and European-based companies and their resilience to environmental change using an agent-based model (NK model) was published in a top journal in the field of management education. In addition, a paper that used the NK model to simulate service value creation assuming Japanese-style hospitality was published in an international journal of psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、コンピュータシミュレーションの活用によってアジア型マネジメントの本質を深堀りすることに貢献し、エージェントベースモデルを経営学や人的資源管理、組織行動に幅広く応用することを可能にする道筋を生み出すことができた。社会的には、日本においてアジア型マネジメントの本質を理解したうえで、その強化を図ることを可能にするような実践的示唆を生み出したことのみならず、アジア外の世界のビジネスにおいて、アジアの企業やアジアの人材がどのように思考し、行動し、その結果どのような現象が生じるのかについて理解することを助ける実践的示唆を生み出した。