A Study on Environmental Policies and International Rules of Trade and Investment under the Sophistication of Information and Communication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jinji Naoto  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 啓作  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
蓬田 守弘  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30286611)
鶴見 哲也  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50589364)
阪本 浩章  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80758996)
川瀬 剛志  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60275302)
石川 知子  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20632392)
新宅 公志  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (30785697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境政策 / 国際貿易・投資 / 情報通信技術 / 国際協定
Outline of Research at the Start
国際社会が直面する環境問題に対して,情報通信技術の高度化が様々な可能性と課題をもたらしている.それに対して,WTO協定等の国際協定は,国際的な環境対策を実行する上で必ずしも望ましいルールになっているとは言えない.そこで本研究では,現在の貿易・投資・環境に関する国際協定について,情報通信技術の高度化によって生じている可能性と課題を明らかにし,経済学と国際経済法学の両方の観点から分析する.理論研究や経済統計を用いた計量的な分析に加えて,アンケート調査や経済実験を通じて独自に収集したデータも活用した多面的なアプローチによって,新しい時代に対応した国際的枠組みの構築に貢献しうる研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the challenges caused by the sophistication of information and communication technology (ICT) regarding the current international rules on trade, investment, and the environment from the perspectives of economics and international economic law. We examine theoretically and empirically the effects of trade restrictions and monitoring on the trade of waste and second-hand goods, the relationship between monitoring and corporate compliance behavior due to environmental regulation, and the relationship between subjective well-being and consumption. Moreover, with regard to the issues on international rules on trade, investment, and the environment due to the sophistication of ICT, we investigate the effects and the design of policies, such as border carbon adjustment measures, policies to attract inward FDI, international environmental agreements, international investment law, and IUU fishing measures by the EU, theoretically and empirically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会が直面する地球温暖化問題やエネルギー問題などの環境問題に対して,情報通信技術の高度化が新たな可能性と課題をもたらしている.本研究では,情報通信技術によって違法行動の監視が容易になる一方で,どこまで私的な経済活動を監視することが許容されるのかといった新たな課題を取り上げて,経済学と国際経済法学の研究者が協働して研究を行い,学術的意義の高い成果が得られた.特に,国境炭素調整措置や,国際環境協定,国際投資法,IUU 漁業対策等の関連する諸政策や国際協定に関して,従来の研究では十分に明らかにされてこなかった課題に取り組み,政策的含意に富んだ知見を示すことができた.