Operating Leverage, Inflexibility, and Capital Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Wataru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20293681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠田 敬  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (90319898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords負債比率 / 財務レバレッジ / 営業レバレッジ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、企業の生産設備が資金調達にどのような影響を与えているかを実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。生産費用のうち固定費が大きな割合を占め、変動費の割合が小さな状況は、営業レバレッジが高い、といわれる。企業の過去の資金調達は、総資産に対する負債の比率である負債比率に反映されるが、負債比率は財務レバレッジともよばれる。企業は、大型設備により営業レバレッジを高くするとき、売上高等の変動による業績リスクが上昇し、それが倒産の可能性を高めるため、借入を減らして財務レバレッジを低くする、と考えられる。本研究では、このような関係を、データベースおよび計測方法を工夫しつつ、実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companies can raise funds though equity financing or debt financing, which determines the ratio of debt to total assets, that is, the debt ratio. Possible determinants of the debt ratio are operating leverage and inflexibility of production facilities. This study analyzes how these factors affect debt ratios for Japanese companies. We observe that both listed and non-listed companies have lower debt ratios when they own more inflexible production facilities, but only listed companies have lower debt ratios when their operating leverage is higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負債比率の決定要因の一つとして、有形固定資産があげられており、有形固定資産が多いほど担保となる資産が多く、借入れが容易になって負債比率が高くなる、といわれている。一方、有形固定資産は生産に用いられるが、生産活動における特性が負債比率に影響を与えている可能性があるものの、その計測は困難であり、分析は進んでいない。本研究は、生産設備の特性として営業レバレッジおよび設備の非柔軟性を計測し、上場企業のみならず非上場企業についても、それらと負債比率との関係を明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。