International Comparison of Research Productivity of Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計調査 / インパクトファクター / Article Influence Score / 学術誌 / 研究評価 / 引用数 / インパクト・ファクター / Research Productivity / Citation / Academic journal / Article Influence score
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の主要大学の経済系部局とアジアの有力大学の経済学学術誌への論文数と引用数を次のように調査する。1)研究生産性の指標として、論文総数、引用数合計値に加えて、それらの一人当たりの数値と中位値も調査する。2)上位学術誌だけのリストから、中位誌も含むリストまで、多様な学術誌リストを作成し、それぞれで論文数を調査する。3)隣接分野を経済系学術誌に加えた場合についても調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made data to analyze the productivity of economics research in Japan and Asian counties. We computed the average and median of the citations and the publications in international economics journals for each of 4 economics institutes (Institute of Social Science, The University of Tokyo; Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University; Kyoto Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University; and Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University) in Japan, and the department of economics of National University of Singapore and Business School of Hong Kong University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、Times Higher Education (THE)やQS World University Rankings (QS)などの大学の国際ランキングが関心を集め、マスコミでもよく取り上げられている。しかし、THEは、研究だけではなく、教育、資金力、国際性なども含めたランキングであり、研究に絞っても、ランキングのための各大学のポイント計算を公表していない。QSランキングにも、同様の問題がある。さらに、これらのランキングは、研究機関に所属する研究者数を考慮していない。そのため、このような問題点を修正したデータを作り、研究生産性の比較分析を行う必要があり、本研究が実施した。