Visualization of corporate activities using big data of transaction records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 裕太郎  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (30434591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords取引記録分析 / 仕訳データ / 可視化 / 有向グラフ / 複式簿記 / ビッグデータ / グラフ理論 / ネットワーク分析 / ネットワーク / 取引記録 / 仕訳 / 粉飾予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、企業の日々の取引記録である仕訳データを体系的に分析する方法を構築することである。これまでバランスシートや損益計算書などの財務諸表を用いた企業活動の分析(財務諸表分析)は行なわれてきたが、近年はクラウド会計の進展もあり、日々の取引データを用いた企業活動の分析(取引記録分析)が注目されつつある。具体的には、各企業の生産・販売・研究開発・財務活動などの取引について、行列を使ってその特徴を数学的に把握し、それを企業活動の分析に応用する。このことによって、人工知能(AI)を用いた倒産予測や粉飾決算の予測、さらには公認会計士による監査業務を代替あるいは補完する技術にもつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develp a new method for systematically analyzing journal data, which are daily transaction records of firms.
The main results of this study are as follows: (1) With the cooperation of two companies, a manufacturing company in Osaka and a beauty appliance company in Tokyo, we obtained two years' journal data and three years' financial statements for both companies. We conducted a network analysis on the journal data of these firms and discussed methods for visualizing the journal data and objectively determining important accounts. In addition, (2) a method for estimating the amount of journal entries from financial statement information was examined. Textbooks generally use hypothetical examples to illustrate the relationship between journal entries and financial statements, but this study examines actual companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義。これまでの研究において定式化される会計情報は,仕訳・転記といった簿記のプロセスを経て生成される会計情報独自の特徴を十分に反映できていなかった。本研究の成果によって,仕訳データから数学的に表現することで,単なる情報ではない「会計情報」の特性をより把握したモデル化が可能となり,会計の経済分析をより一層進展させることができる。
社会的意義。企業活動を数学的に把握しそれを企業活動の分析に応用するとともに,企業活動を可視化することは,これまでの企業活動の分析方法を大きく変革し,企業活動の新しい分析方法を提示することにつながる。たとえば,倒産予測や粉飾決算の予測にも,応用できる可能性がある。