| Project/Area Number |
19K21701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Inukai Keigo 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80706945)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 友哉 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70706928)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 再現性 / 経済実験 / ウェブ実験 / ネットワーク実験 / 意思決定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では行動経済学、実験経済学分野における主要知見について、大学生を対象とする追試に加えて、一般人市民を対象にも同様の追試を行う。同時に、実験報酬単位、実験プラットフォーム(実験室実験やweb実験)の違いという観点からの検証も同時に行い、行動経済学・実験経済学分野の研究知見の頑健性の検証を通じて、同分野の基礎的手法の精査検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we conducted replication studies of key findings in the fields of behavioral economics and experimental economics to examine the reproducibility of experimental results from multiple perspectives. The series of studies revealed that the reproducibility of research in these fields does not exhibit significant differences due to variations in experimental platforms, sample differences, or reward systems. On the other hand, it was found that differences in the estimation methods of experimental data could potentially lead to instability in the estimation results of deep parameters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、人間科学を対象とする周辺諸領域、とりわけ心理学研究の各種追試実験研究から、これまで研究論文として報告されてきた知見や現象の再現率が多くの人の予想よりも低いという知見が多数報告されている。再現性に関するこれらの報告は、人間科学を対象とする研究者コミュニティーのみならず、一般社会においても大きなインパクトを与えている。本研究プロジェクトでは、こうした背景を受けて、従来の行動経済学、実験経済学における実験研究の頑健性を様々な観点から多角的に検討した。これらの検討は、科学的研究の最も重要な側面であり、当該分野の学術的発展にって必要不可欠な作業であると思われる。