Majority decision rule with minority protection: meta-agreement by deliberaiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2023)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 名誉教授 (40114061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多数決ルール / 多数派の横暴 / 少数派の保護 / 熟議 / 比率均衡 / 公共領域 / 少数派保護 / 意思決定 / 限定的理性 / 公共部門 / 費用分担 / 計算機プログラム / 公共事業 / 費用負担 / ゲームのルール / 費用負担の数式表現 / 表現の簡潔さ
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の市町村が協力して、公共事業を遂行する場合の費用分担を考える。各々の参加市町村がどの程度、その公共事業を必要とするかを評価し、それを持ち寄り、費用負担を討議・熟議する。最終的な費用負担形式を決定するのに多数決ルールを採用する。一般的に多数決ルールでは、多数派が少数派に多大に費用を負担させることが可能である。多数派が少数派に多大な費用分担を課すことを防ぐため、少数派保護制約を多数決ルールの一部組み込む可能性を考察する。本研究計画では、どのような制約が可能・適切であるかを考察し、さらに、この制約を入れたルールのもとで、どのような費用文体の合意が可能かを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to study a design of a protection of minorities in the majority decision making in public environment. At the micro level, for example, the community with various municipal governments decides cost-sharing for their waste treatments; here, we studied discrimination against minority governments and institutional protection. At the macro level, we have observed many instances where small countries may be oppressed by a large country, and the world federal government should have rules to avoid such oppressions. During this project, the Russia has invaded Ukraine in 2020. I studied how we should think about this invasion. I published a paper on this study in Advances in Applied Sociology. There, I argued that the sovereignty of each country is the base for management of the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学・ゲーム理論分野では、社会経済現象を価値判断から自由な形で科学的に研究をするという伝統が強く残り、具体的研究の多くはその形をとっている。しかし、現実の世界では、個人の生活から国々の政策まで、社会制度の中にある。それ故、経済学・ゲーム理論もどのような社会制度を採用すれば良いかの価値判断を正面から考察し、それらからの逸脱が小さくなるように制度設計を考える。このような立場から既存制度の平等性、そして参加主体(個人、国家など)をより平等に取り扱う制度設計がどうあるべきかを議論している。