Accumulation of knowledge to prevent accounting fraud and market monitoring systems with spillovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Usui Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (90193870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords会計
Outline of Research at the Start
会計不正(財務諸表等の不正表示)は、投資家、規制当局、監査法人その他ステークホルダーにとって重大な問題である。本研究は、組織に集積された知識がアクター(監査人)の強制的交代などにより市場全体にスピルオーバーするメカニズムを解明し、最適モニタリング構築の政策要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a research database of cases of accounting fraud and auditor turnover. We examined the impact of IFRS on Japan's accounting system and corporate behaviors from a historical perspective. The study also reveals that Japanese early modern merchant families had already incorporated into their business management both incentive mechanisms to suppress moral hazards by executives and employees and monitoring mechanisms to prevent false reporting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計不正は、株主や債権者などの投資家、従業員、取引先、規制当局、税務当局、監査法人、顧客、その他のステークホルダーにとって重大な問題であり、国民経済、市場および企業に多大な損失をもたらす。本研究の学術的な意義は、一次資料に基づき、ディスクロージャーメカニズム、出資者、外部監査人、内部統制などによるモニタリングメカニズムおよびインセンティブメカニズムが会計不正の防止のためにどのように組み込まれているかを歴史的な観点から明らかにしたことである。また、本研究は情報開示および監査の制度設計に対して歴史的実証的な証拠を提示するという社会的意義を有する。