Study on the Schelling's Paradox of Global Warming and Altruism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akao Kenichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30211692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚見 恵一郎  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00257239)
山崎スコウ 竜二  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 招へい研究員 (10623746)
駒井 章治  東京国際工科専門職大学, 工科学部, 教授 (50420469)
千葉 清史  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60646090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世代間利他性 / 世代間衡平 / 選好と道徳の2心性 / 温暖化対策 / エミッションズギャップ / 地球温暖化問題 / 超長期問題 / 徳倫理学 / 脳科学 / 世代間利他主義
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化対策は、将来世代のための世代間利他主義に基づく行為である。そこで、本研究では、脳科学、哲学における自然主義的利他主義理解、徳倫理学における実践に基づく道徳形成といった諸研究を踏まえて、世代間利他主義の特質、世代内利他主義との異同を明らかにする。そのうえで、超長期の問題を扱うことのできる新たな選好や効用関数を検討する。本研究は、利他主義を一貫して実証的に考察し、将来世代の選好や効用関数を、現在世代によるパターナリスティックなものと見なす立場に立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the climate change measures that Schelling argued cannot be explained by economic rationality, we proposed the concept of dual motivations: our actions are driven by both preferences based on pleasure and pain, and other factors such as morality that are independent of pleasure and pain. The current mitigation policies being planned and implemented under the Paris Agreement reflect our intergenerational altruism (preferences), while the long-term target (1.5-degree goal) reflects intergenerational equity (morality). There is a significant gap between these two, known as the emissions gap. In seeking to close this gap, we examined the characteristics of intergenerational altruism and considered ways to strengthen it. We also explored various ethics of intergenerational equity and attempted to justify the strong sustainability that underlies the long-term target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:挑戦的研究として、新たな仮説や科学的問いを提示した。仮説は、選好と道徳の2心性である。科学的問いは、世代間利他性が引き起こす時間非整合性と時間整合的な標準的経済理論との整合性、世代間衡平の倫理の選択、パリ協定の長期目標の背後にある世代間の倫理の正当化、選好(効率性)ではなく道徳が根拠となる政策、利他的選好と道徳の相互関係などである。
社会的意義:気候変動問題におけるエミッションズギャップの解消は、将来世代を気候クライシスから守るために必須かつ喫緊の課題である。本研究は、エミッションズギャップの意味を明らかにすることで、その解消のための新たな方向を与えることに貢献する。