Project/Area Number |
19K21708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimoda Yukimi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授(任期付) (30746483)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会起業 / 起業誘因・動機 / 事業形成 / ソーシャルビジネス / 国際開発 / アジア / 持続可能な社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビジネスによる社会課題解決が世界的に注目を集め、持続可能な社会の形成に向けて民間セクターの役割への期待が高まっている。本研究は、国境を越えて活動する日本及びアジアの社会起業家とその事業パートナー等に焦点を当てる。社会起業家が意識的或いは無意識的に社会起業という選択をするに至る社会的・経済的・文化的背景を探りながら、事業の継続性との関係を明らかにし、持続可能な社会の形成に向けた示唆を得ることを目的とする。ビジネスによる社会課題解決を目指す社会起業家の特性及び起業を可能にする環境を明らかにすることで、社会起業の継続・発展可能性に係る示唆を得ることが期待され、今後の社会起業の促進等に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to obtain some implications for future social entrepreneurship by examining the entrepreneurial incentives, motives, and business formation processes of Asian social entrepreneurs (especially Japanese) whose activities directly or indirectly contribute to international development. The analysis of data collected in Japan and overseas (Kyrgyzstan and Indonesia) using qualitative research methods revealed: 1) a diversity of motivations and business formation processes leading to entrepreneurship to address social problems; 2) common characteristics such as special events, ties, identity, self-realisation, and joy; and 3) the influence of personal interests and capacities, 4) the importance of local partners and network building. These research findings were disseminated through presentations at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、国境を越えて活動するアジアの社会起業家(特に日本人)の経験や視点から起業の促進要因や環境を考察して導き出されたものであり、欧米に偏重しがちな社会起業家や社会的企業に係る研究に貢献する学術的意義がある。また、社会起業の動機や事業形成過程の多様性、社会起業家の特徴、社会起業を可能にする環境(enabling environment)の一端を明らかにできたことで、社会起業を目指す人びとや国際開発に取り組む実務者への示唆があるだけでなく、人材育成やグローバル人材育成などに資する社会的意義がある。