A study on creating a decision-making bank from the perspective of future generations under the AI era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Satoshi  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70338234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 辰義  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
廣安 知之  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
原 圭史郎  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30393036)
田中 希穂  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (40399043)
本田 康二郎  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
舩津 浩司  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80454479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験社会科学 / ナッジ / テクノロジー / フューチャーデザイン / アルゴリズム回避 / AI / 意思決定銀行 / 経済実験 / 仮想将来世代 / 意思決定 / 行動経済学 / AI陪審員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、特に非定型的で創造的な意思決定に関連してAIに学習させるべき良質のデータが不足しているという問題を解消するために、フューチャー・デザインの「仮想将来世代」の意思決定を蓄積するプラットフォームたる「意思決定銀行」を構築し、人とAIが共存する未来社会の持続可能性を高めることを目的とする探索的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an exploratory study aimed at improving the sustainability of a future society in which humans and AI coexist by building a "decision bank" as a platform to accumulate the decisions of Future Design's "virtual future generation" in order to solve the problem of the lack of quality data to be trained by AI. In considering the ethics and validity of AI decisions, we need to look at the quality of the learning data. In this study, we examined how to allow society to accumulate high-quality data that should be learned by AI. As a result, it became necessary to discuss the future of society not only from the perspective of behavioral economics and future design but also from the interdisciplinary perspective of philosophy, law and psychology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常は、AI未来社会研究というと、「どのようなAIが開発できるか」という技術的な側面にのみ焦点が当たりがちである。しかしながら、そのようなテクノロジーが社会に実装されたときに、人間の心理や行動、人間同士の結びつきがどうなるかを考えることも、併せて重要である。本研究は、特に後者に注目して、未来社会におけるテクノロジーと人間の共存を、フューチャーデザインという革新的なアイディアを元に検討した点で、大きな学術的意義を有する。