Innovation of design for accounting regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tatsushi Yamamoto  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (80191419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 一統  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00748296)
田口 聡志  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70338234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計不正 / 経済実験 / 財務会計 / 実験社会科学 / 経営管理 / 予算参加 / 業績評価 / 会計制度 / 会計制度の設計 / 制度の失敗 / 行動経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで大きな会計不正が発覚するたびに、会計制度が改正されてきたが、現代でも会計不正は存在する。会計制度改正の失敗の原因は、①会計規制設定機関が会計手続の厳格化に着目し、会計数値を作成する人間心理という視点を欠いていたこと、②「会計数値を作成する経営者と利害関係者の行動を事前に予測し、社会を幸せにする会計制度を構築する」という発想が欠落していたことである。
従って本研究では、行動ゲーム理論に基づいて、経営者に公正な会計数値を作成させるためのインセンティブ設計を行い、この理論モデルを経済実験により検証する。さらに、実験結果の現実的妥当性を確かめるために、公認会計士へのインタビュー調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The design of accounting systems to date has proceeded in such a way that as window dressing is uncovered, more stringent regulations are imposed. However, accounting fraud still occurs today. The reason for this institutional design failure is that it did not take into account the psychological issue of why people lie. In this study, we derived a theoretical hypothesis about the mechanism by which people lie and how to prevent it, and tested it through laboratory experiments. As a result, the following two findings were obtained. People tell small lies at first, which escalate and become big lies. To prevent false reports within a company, a system that is not overly strict in its criteria for judging falsehoods and only rejects obvious false reports is superior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる貢献は次の2点である。第一に、最初は小さな嘘であっても、人は嘘をつく機会が繰り返し与えられていると、嘘がエスカレートし、結果的には大きな粉飾決算を招く可能性があることを明らかにした。会計学研究において、人が嘘をつく心理的メカニズムから会計不正の防止を提言した研究は少なく、本研究は会計学における粉飾決算防止研究に貢献している。第二に、企業内の虚偽報告を防止するためには、虚偽と判断する基準を過度に厳格にせず、明確な虚偽報告のみを受入れないというシステムが優れていることを明らかにした。つまり、より安価なシステムが,より優れている可能性を示唆している。このことの実務的意義は大きい。