Project/Area Number |
19K21714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コミュニティ / 避難 / 社会関係資本 / 民衆知 / 非日常 / 平時 / 有事 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インドネシア・バリ島のアグン山噴火からの住民組織主体の避難行動を、「慣習と民衆知」、「つながりと社会関係資本」、「日常/非日常」という視点から、ヒアリングやアンケート調査などを通じて以下の二点、
(1)我が国をはじめとした避難体制構築パラダイム (2)防災・減災における人文・社会科学的な視点の必要性
について、とりわけ工学的なシミュレーションといった技術的な取組が主流になりつつある防災・減災への思潮があるなかで、日常/非日常という人・社会の平面へ射影することで相対化しつつ、検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the evacuation caused by the eruption of Mount Agung in Bali, and the evacuation in Futaba after the nuclear power plant accident after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and examines 1) what role neighborhood associations played in the evacuation and their subsequent lives, and 2) what factors enabled (B) in the setting of (A) formation of rules, etc.→social relational capital→evacuation 2) What are the factors that make (B) possible in a setting where the formation of rules, etc.→social relational capital→evacuation (B)? We attempted to reconcile (A) and (B) by examining these factors from the perspectives of (1) customs and local knowledge, (2) connections and social capital, and (3) ordinary/extraordinary situations. In Bali, the study revealed that the evacuation (by a group of people) was realized based on the normal connections and resources, but in Fukushima, the normal resources and advance response/preparation were not utilized in the evacuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国をはじめした「民衆知→社会関係資本→避難体制構築(A)」という既存のパラダイムを再考・転換させる意味で挑戦的研究としての大きな意義がある。工学的なシミュレーションといった技術的な取組が主流になりつつある防災・減災への思潮を、日常/非日常という人・社会の平面へ射影することで相対化し、防災・減災における人文・社会科学的な視点の必要性を実証研究から明らかにする点でも意義がある。