An empirical investigation on high-school student employment with special reference to poverty and gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20415821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 遼  名古屋大学, 男女共同参画センター, 特任助教 (20795942)
末冨 芳  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40363296)
阿部 彩  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60415817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高校生 / 貧困 / ジェンダー / アルバイト / 労働 / 進学 / 生活時間 / 高校生アルバイト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、公的統計調査の個票や東京都が実施した調査の高校生データを使用し、社会経済的格差とジェンダー格差に着目しつつ①高校生のアルバイト就労の決定要因を探索し②生活時間配分の同時性を考慮しながら就労と勉強時間、睡眠時間の関係を把握するとともに③アルバイト就労が中退や進学あるいは就職に及ぼす影響を把握し、教育政策や子供貧困対策への示唆を得る。分析のアプローチは計量分析を主体とするが、自治体や学校関係者のヒアリングも実施し、教育行政や子供若者貧困対策との連携を重視する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated (1) the long-term trends in high school students' part-time employment using time-series data, (2) the determinants of part-time employment among high school students, taking into account household economic status and gender relations within families, (3) the relationship between employment and time spent studying and sleeping, taking into account the simultaneous distribution of time in daily life, and (4) the impact of part-time employment on college enrollment. We presented the research results at domestic and international conferences and issued working papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生のアルバイト就労を明示的に取り上げた全国レベルの研究はほとんどなく、その規模や就労実態はよく知られていなかった。本研究によって、高校生アルバイトの就業率や長期的なトレンドが把握されるとともに、高校生アルバイトに世帯の経済状況やジェンダー関係が影響していることが明らかとなった。これは学術的意義だけでなく、子どもの貧困政策や教育政策などにも示唆を与えるものとして、一定の社会的価値を持つと言える。