Exploring Analysis Methods for Free Text Questions in Large-Scale Social Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Setsuko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 社会調査 / 自由記述データ / 双葉地方 / データ・アーカイブ / 大規模社会調査 / 自由記述文 / 広域避難 / 質的調査 / 被災避難住民 / デジタルアーカイブ / 個人情報保護 / 災害研究 / 福島県 / 二次分析 / 被災地研究 / 自由記述 / 福島県双葉地方
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大規模社会調査の調査票枠外に書き込まれた「欄外記入文」の重要性に着目し、データとしての整備および再分析手法の開発を探求する。具体的には、2011年11月に福島大学が実施した「双葉地方の住民を対象とした災害復興基本調査」における回収済み調査票原票を対象に、調査票欄外の書き込み文を電子化後、再統合・分析し、集計データだけでは見えない被災者の現実を描き出そうとする試みである。同時に、電子化データを東京大学社会科学研究所附属社会調査・データアーカイブ研究センターに寄託し、福島においてもっとも過酷な経験を強いられた層である双葉地方の人々の、事故当時の声を正確に記録し、次世代へと継承する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an exploratory study focusing on the importance of free-text questions in collected questionnaires of a large-scale social survey, which are not subject to analysis by ordinary code data analysis. Specifically, main purpose of this research is to preserve and record of the original questionnaires collected from the "Disaster recovery field survey for residents of Futaba district" conducted by Fukushima University at Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011. The achievements include: 1) digitization and archiving of 13,600 original survey forms of the Futaba survey, 2) anonymization of free-text questions in the original questionnaires, 3) deposit of electronic data toward secondary analysis use for academics at the Center for Social Research and Data Archives of Tokyo University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東日本大震災の原発事故においてもっとも過酷な経験を強いられた双葉地方の人々の自由記述を記録することで、大規模社会調査の回収原票を歴史史料とみなす視点をひらいた。また、社会調査研究からみても、これだけ大規模な社会調査の自由記述をそのままテクスト化した調査は例がない。コードデータのデータ寄託は数多いが、質的調査のデータ寄託事例はまだ少なく、社会学全体をみても質的データのアーカイブ化事業は端緒についたばかりである。こうした状況のなか、本研究ではコンプライアンスと研究倫理に従って慎重に手順を踏み、原資料のアーカイブ化を進めた先駆的事例となる。