| Project/Area Number |
19K21722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yuko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (10535800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 健治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20274201)
奥田 紀久子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60331857)
橋本 浩子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80403682)
小寺 さやか 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
高 知恵 (椿知恵) 大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (60582319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 思春期 / 学校保健 / 在日外国人児童生徒 / 外国にルーツをもつ / 不定愁訴 / 健康支援 / 外国にルーツをもつ子ども / 相談体制 / 健康 / 支援 / 異文化理解 / 外国人児童生徒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで焦点が当てられなかった外国人の子どもの、不安や悩みや健康課題を明らかにし、彼らの健全育成を支援するものである。対象は、近畿・四国の公立小中学校に在籍する外国人児童生徒(日本語指導の必要な子ども90人と、そうでない子ども90人合計180人)を抽出する。方法は、母国語で半構造化インタビューと質問紙調査を行い、不安や悩みについて(学校生活、家庭生活、地域・海外の親戚との関係)、健康観、健康状態等を調査する。本研究から彼らが日本で健康に暮らすために必要な支援とは何かの示唆を得、保健サービスシステムを構築し検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It found that as the length of time foreign children and students in Japan have stayed in Japan, their career paths, relationships with parents, bullying, and other factors have led to an increase in physical ailments and threats to their health. They face a greater barrier to learning languages than learning Japanese. Moreover, since many children have problems with their immigration status, they are worried about their futures, and even more than the health problems of children in Japan, there are concerns that this will have a negative impact on their mental health. Therefore, we believe that the following efforts are urgently needed as part of the role of school health. ① All teachers must understand and consider the mental and physical health of foreign children and students residing in Japan. ② Developing school nurses with a global perspective・Support for mental and physical health management according to the growth stage of children with different cultures
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで在日外国人の子どもの健康に関する研究において、子ども本人を対象とした研究は殆ど実施されていない。本研究の意義は、教育機関が在日外国人の子どもの健全育成へ向けた健康支援の方策を検討する一助になり得ることである。また、それらを通してWHOが提唱するヘルス・フォー・オール 「すべての人に健康を」、SDGsのゴール3(すべての人に健康と福祉を)及び4(質の高い教育をみんなに)、国が推進する多文化共生社会の実現に貢献できると考える。