| Project/Area Number |
19K21724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College (2021-2022) Fukuoka Dental College (2020) Kyushu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
錦谷 まりこ 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40327333)
城戸 瑞穂 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
中島 直樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
守屋 普久子 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80449917)
武冨 貴久子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80543412)
伊豆倉 理江子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (80805292)
藤野 ユリ子 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
永吉 絹子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 女性医療人 / キャリア継続 / 労働衛生的視点 / 精神的健康度 / 高度専門職 / 女性医療職者 / 縦断調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究協力施設の約1000人の男女医療職の労働環境に対する意識を調査し,医療職者が就業継続しやすい労働条件を明確にする.10年前に施行した九州大学,佐賀大学,福岡大学の医療職者600人の調査結果と今回の結果から縦断的分析も行い,医療職のキャリア継続要因を明確にする.医療現場の働き方は一般企業と異なり評価対象となりにくく,評価ゴール(企業:利益追求)も設定できにくいため,今回の10年に及ぶ経時的調査は挑戦的な試みとなる.離職・流動化しやすい女性が,高度専門資格を活用して就業を継続できる要因を探索し明確にすることは少子超高齢社会が進む我国の様々な職場における働き方を考えていく上で意義があり応用可能である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the attitudes of women medical professionals toward ‘purpose in life’ and their health using the similar questionnaires that we had used in 2008, almost 10 years before. Approximately 5,000 female medical professionals at five universities were surveyed on basic items (e.g., occupation, education, tenure, age, marital and household status, and employment status), work environment (working hours, Occupational Stress Questionnaire), and health status (Mental Health Survey GHQ, lifestyle, etc.). We collected 2,335 questionnaires and received 2105 valid responses (1651 nurses, 195 physicians, 36 dentists, 37 pharmacists, 124 laboratory technicians/radiologists, 32 physical therapists, etc.). Nurses had the poorest mental health and physicians the best. Occupational stress was also the worst among nurses. Measures to improve nurses' health and to reduce their stress are needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の出現により、妊娠出産だけで無く家族の介護や就労者自身の疾病・障害と共存した就労等の多様な環境にある女性医療人が、仕事を継続するためには労働条件や環境の再構築が求められている。元来、離職・流動化しやすい女性が、高度医療専門資格を有効に活用して就業を継続できる要因を探索し明らかにすることは、少子超高齢社会が進む我国の様々な職場における「働き方」を考えていく上で非常に意義があり応用可能である。また、本院では10年以上女性医師のキャリア継続のために就業・復職支援を継続してきており、10年前の調査結果をもとにその変化を検討し支援の有効性を検討できる。