| Project/Area Number |
19K21729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 研 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
林 玲子 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 所長 (70642445)
野口 晴子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
田宮 菜奈子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
大安 喜一 東京医療保健大学, 未登録, 特任教授 (50789576)
高柳 妙子 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD等) (30444706)
宮地 歌織 佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
藤崎 竜一 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (00527442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Global Ageing / サブサハラアフリカ / SDGS / 公民館 / CLCs / 住民参加 / ケニア / ザンビア / 高齢化 / 高齢者 / 社会参加 / CLC / スラム / 社会教育 / 都市政策 / SDGs / UHC / Global Aging / 保健政策 / 都市居住者 / ナイロビ / キベラ / グローバルエイジング / 都市化 / 共助 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アフリカ地域では、感染症や低栄養の問題が改善される一方、高齢者の数も急速に増えつつあるが、殆どのアフリカ諸国では高齢者に対する社会保障・社会福祉対策は手が付けられていない。本研究では、アフリカの伝統的な部族・大家族制度から離れて生活している都市居住民が地域住民団体(CBO)やNGO等による「共助」をふまえた、地域に根ざした「公助」と「共助」を活用した「持続可能な高齢者政策」がアフリカの都市部の貧困地域(スラム)において実施可能かどうか、ケニアとザンビアを例に取り、アフリカ諸国の都市居住高齢者の実態(家族形態・収入・死因・健康寿命他)を明らかにして必要な政策を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we visited Kibera Slum in Nairobi and joint research with the researchers from universities in Kenya (Kenyatta University and Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology). In May 2023, Dr. Yamamoto and Dr. Oyasu held a workshop at the JICA Kenya office in cooperation with the Ministry of Education in Kenya. The aim of the workshop was "Linkage between Lifelong Education and Public Health". We proposed the policy to use Community Learning Centers (CLCs), that are modeled after “Kominkan” in Japan, as a place to solve life issues in local communities, and to prevent isolation of and support for the elderly in urban areas through resident-led learning activities in local communities. The project has made a policy proposal to Sub-Sahar African countries to create the sustainable communities to prevent the isolation and support for the elderly in urban areas through resident-led learning activities based on the Kenyan experiences
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、保健医療の改善により平均寿命が延伸して世界規模で高齢化が訪れているが、サブサハラアフリカ諸国における知見は少なかった。本研究では、地域社会におけるSDGsの推進に取り組んできた岡山や東京(板橋区)等の日本の経験を生かして、我が国の公民館をモデルにしたCLC(Community Leaning Center)を活用した「ソーシャルキャピタルの醸成」が重要であり、現地の研究者らを巻き込み実施できたことは意義深い。ケニア教育省もユネスコが提唱したCLCを導入する動きとなり、保健セクターとの連携によりより良いNCD(非感染症)対策や元気で健康な高齢者を育成することに繋がることが期待できる。