The Structural and Dynamic Effects on Social Networks of the School-to-Work Transition in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Shinichi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00456196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 かおり  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 特定課題研究員 (30733787)
辻 竜平  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (40323563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords職業芸術家 / 音楽家 / 美術作家 / キャリア / 教育 / 生きること / 専門職 / 芸術家 / ネットワーク / 文化資本 / 社会関係資本 / 音楽 / ビジュアルアート / ベルリン / 海外 / 欧州 / 都市 / 社会的ネットワーク / 外国語 / 学歴 / 外国語運用 / 進学 / 就職 / 転職
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバル社会のなかでサバイバルしようとする職業芸術家に焦点を当てて、彼らのネットワーク構築関係を定量的・定性的に分析するデータセットを作成する。このデータセットを分析することにより、国際発信可能な学術的水準の高いネットワーク分析を産み出すことを目的とする。本研究は、社会学でも世界的に新奇性が注目されているドイツやフィンランドの都市を調査地点に選択し、「ネットワーク分析だからこそ活きるデータ」を集め、新たな再帰的な変化を含めたネットワークデータの構築と分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study focused on professional artists. While we have made presentations in FY2020 and FY21 on the possibilities as a network analysis of professional career formation, including the possibility of integrating the concepts of cultural capital and social capital, we published a book in Japanese in 2020, a work that can be seen as action research in itself, working with practitioners, who are also musicians. The work with practicing musicians could be action research, network research, and a process of formation of cultural capital and social capital. In addition, we made several peer-reviewed presentations at international conferences, and obtained the seeds for producing high academic-level findings that can be disseminated internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、職業芸術家への多数のインタビューを通じた研究を発表することにより、専門職のキャリアについて、多くの人に知る機会を提供できた点での学術的意義と社会的意義がある。それだけでなく、実際にキャリアとして目指すにあたり、どういう可能性と困難があるか、についての学術的意義だけでなく、そのような専門家を目指す際にどのような発想が必要なのかについて著作に対して非常にポジティブな感想を数多く頂いており、一部はインターネット上でも読むことができる。ここに本研究を実施した社会的意義が端的に現われている。