International tuning of research assessment in Geosciences: Creating culture and indicators of scientific knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40242177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知の創造 / 研究評価 / Institutional Research / 論文崇拝主義 / 地球惑星科学 / IR / チューニング / インパクトファクター / 地球科学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、科学と研究者の理想が無いままに、被引用数やインパクトファクターを安易に評価 指標とした歪みとして、組織や研究者の業績評価における論文崇拝主義や、直接的な課題解決を得意とする学問分野への偏重を招いている。本研究では、研究者コミュニティーが、自ら研究活動を評価し、それに基づく社会への説明責任を果たす文化を創造することを目指す。社会の中の科学の縮図として、地球科学分野を取り上げる。研究活動の把握(IR)として、国内各研究者への情報収集、聞き取りやアンケートにより「知の創造」に対する価値基準の国際比較を行う。チューニングの概念にもとづき、社会と研究者コミュニティーが納得する評価指標を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed members of the Japan Geoscience Union (JpGU) and the American Geophysical Union (AGU) on "What is the value of knowledge creation?" to understand their research activities and to identify commonalities and differences in the perceptions of their respective research communities. Differences were found in that AGU members were more conscious of "giving back to society" than JpGU members (especially young researchers). A total of four union sessions were held at the JpGU and AGU annual meetings, asking the earth science community, "What is the value of knowledge creation? These results were published in the Newsletter of the Japan Geoscience Union (JGL) and at DSIR 2021, an international conference on institutional research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者は、素朴な疑問「どのような研究が良いと思う?研究費をもらえるのはなぜ?それらへの答えはどんなきっかけで得た?」に対し、個人的な経験に基づくことはできても、研究者コミュニティーとしてのデータに基づく答えをもっていない。本研究では、その答えを得るために、日米の地球科学者に対して、アンケートを実施し、研究者から約1200件の回答を得た。社会への貢献においては、日本の方がやや低い認識を持っている一方、若手研究者では、米国研究者と同じ程度の認識を持っている(但し米国若手研究者はさらに高い認識を持っている)ことことなどが明らかになった。