Design and evaluation of a copyright education program inspired by creative activities using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSE IZUMI  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords著作権 / AI / 協創 / 二次的著作物 / 共創 / 創作
Outline of Research at the Start
AIが自立的に生成した作品は,人間が創作した著作物と区別できない可能性が指摘されている.本研究は,人とAIとの共創的な創作活動を通し,著作権のあり方を文化の発展の見地から総合的に考察できる人材の育成を目的とする.本研究では,学習者はAIによる創作支援を受けることで,自身の作品を展開する.学習者は,これらの経験から自身の身近な創作活動が情報技術と色濃く結びつく可能性を理解し,その影響と可能性を理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Through regular class practices, we have been evaluating learners' levels of understanding about copyright concepts. We found that the understanding of "adaptation" was in high level. In addition, through an experiment in which learners were asked to compare pairs of illustration works with captions - each pair drawn with the same composition pattern but has different touches - it became clear that the presence of captions highly contributed to the learners' judgment on copyrightability of the works.
(2)A web survey was conducted on college students and men and women in their 40s as a comparison with the class practice. The answers to the questions that ask their knowledge on some copyright-related terms showed that about half of the respondents didn't know the term "derivative works", and 70-80% didn't know "adaptation rights". As a result of the same question as (1), it was shown that the effects of learning through lesson practices on their understanding of "adaptation" was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の著作権法は,著作物は思想・感情を創作的に表現したものと定義されているが,AIが自律的に生成した作品は,人間が創作した著作物と区別できない可能性がある.実際,2022年8月のAIエンジンによる画像創作作品の受賞を契機として,生成系AIに関する話題や議論,裁判等,話題に事欠かない.AIと協創する作品制作は,現在では大きく進展している.このような現状にも関わらず,学習者の二次的著作物や翻案についての理解は高くはない.本研究では,二次的著作物および翻案の理解を深めるための効果的な授業実践を示したことで,生成系AI時代における基礎的前提知識を実践的に得ることができ,社会的意義があると考える.