Development of educational program on AI technology and critical thinking ability for medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA HIROYUKI  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (80302040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / クリティカルシンキング / AI技術 / artificial intelligence / critical thinking / educational program
Outline of Research at the Start
AIは自動化や診断の均一化により地域間での医療格差是正に貢献できる一方,非典型症例や稀な症例など充分な教師データが提供できない症例においては偽陰性や誤判定を生じる可能性があるという技術的課題がある。
またAIは過去の診療実績に基づく客観的判断に優れ,移植医療では最適な患者選定に有用である一方,対象患者の社会的要因を考慮できないことが倫理的課題となる。
本研究では,医療AIの特性を理解するスキルとAI診断に対しクリティカル・シンキングをもって結果検証するスキルの向上を図るべく医療系学生向け教育教材と教育手法を研究するとともに,それらスキルの評価方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated an educational program to train medical professionals who have both medical AI operational skills and critical thinking skills. An active learning program for learning medical AI characteristics and a critical thinking skill development program were studied, and a systematic AI skill education model for medical professionals was developed. The model consists of 1) knowledge of AI, 2) basic construction of deep learning models, 3) AI generation techniques, 4) medical AI model creation and evaluation exercises, and 5) AI model generation algorithms. We also studied the evaluation methodology of trainees' medical AI skills, and evaluated the results with medical students. The evaluation results showed that the program was highly effective and valid for medical AI education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した医療用AI特性学習用アクティブラーニングプログラムとクリティカル・シンキングスキル開発プログラムは,現在未確立となっている医療系学生を対象とした医療AI教育の教育モデルとして有用であるとともに,習得したスキルについては, 医療系学生AIスキル・クリティカルシンキングスキル評価によって習熟度・理解度を適切に把握可能であることが推察された。本教育モデルを各医療専門領域教育にカスタマイズすることで,医療専門分野別の応用教育プログラムの確立が可能であり,我が国の医学教育への貢献も強く期待できるものと考えられた。