| Project/Area Number |
19K21741
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Akiko 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60835651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花井 渉 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (60783107)
江里口 歡人 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90266255)
川口 純 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90733329)
Inugai Carol 筑波大学, 教育推進部, 客員教授 (90817032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | IB教育の創造 / 自省する教員 / 国内大学入試 / 国際バカロレア / 教育効果 / 実証研究 / 非認知能力 / IBコンピテンシー / 高大接続 / 教員評価 / コンピテンシー / 混合研究法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国際バカロレア(IB)の教育効果を実証的に析出することにより、「IBコンピテンシー」の明確化に寄与することを目的とする。特に、非認知能力が如何に育成され得るかを、IBコースと普通コースの生徒を対象として比較・検証していく。具体的な研究課題として、①IB教育の効果を非認知能力に焦点を当てて実証的に検証すること、②その効果がもたらされる全体構造を明らかにすること、以上2点に取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study consisted of a quantitative and a qualitative survey. Quantitatively, a questionnaire survey was administered to IB schools in Japan, and qualitatively, interviews were conducted with faculty members. Although the interview survey was conducted online due to the Corona disaster, several faculty members from IBDP schools cooperated with us. This quantitative and qualitative survey was combined for an integrated analysis. Although the results of the analysis are still in process, the results confirmed the acquisition of internationality, inquiry-based learning attitudes, and skills by comparing IB and non-IB students. A follow-up survey is planned to be conducted in the future based on the results of the survey at the school in question.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義としては、IB教育の効果を実証的に明らかにしたことである。これまでIBプロファイルというIB教育の目標があたかもIB教育の明示的な効果であるように喧伝されてきたが、本研究ではそれを実証的、かつ学術的に明らかにしようと試みたものである。コロナ禍に見舞われたため、十分な研究が遂行出来なかったものの一定のデータは収集出来たため、今後の研究フォローアップを実施していき、IB教育の効果を多角的に析出していく予定である。