Challenging research to construct a theoretical model of the "hinterland" of higher education: for an alternative of research knowledge based on large-scale, urban and research universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Inenaga Yuki  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 講師 (80315027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 圭一  滋慶医療科学大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (30249924)
猪股 歳之  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (60436178)
伊藤 一統  宇部フロンティア大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20300452)
伊藤 友子  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30231153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高等教育 / 地域 / 影響評価 / 後背地 / 学問中心地 / 高等教育過疎地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高等教育機関の地域配置および高等教育の地域社会的効用について、高等教育あるいは高等教育機関の地理的影響範囲(高等教育「後背地」)の理論モデル確立を目指すべく、既存指標の収集、いくつかの地域での関係者へヒアリング等によって、影響評価の候補となる主観的/客観的指標を収集し、検討する。これは、研究者の研究・勤務経歴の偏り(特に都市/国立/研究大学)に起因するであろう高等教育領域の研究知の偏在を問い直す、オルタナティブな高等教育研究領域を切り開く企てでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identify "the area of higher education desert" such as municipalities that have no or a few higher education institutions within commuting distance, municipalities that have lost a higher education institution when its only campus closed or relocated to an urban area, and municipalities that only have small higher education institutions nearby, and collected and examined indicators that make it possible to evaluate the impact of the higher education institutions located in these areas on the local area. As a result, the existence of "the area of higher education desert" has become clearer at the level of regional economic zones, which have smaller geographical areas than prefectures. It also became clear that when assessing the impact of higher education institutions in such areas, it is necessary to use evaluation indicators that not only grasp the size and quantitative activities, but also include a qualitative understanding of the accumulated know-how and networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、研究者の研究・勤務経歴が都市、国立、研究大学に偏ることによると思われる、高等教育(大学・短大等)の研究における研究知の偏りに対し、中小規模の大学・短大等や地方地域のリアリティを反映しようとした点にある。社会的な意義は、少子化による若年学生数の減少等に起因する大学・短大等の統廃合の動きに対し、規模や分野ではどうしても劣位に立たされる小規模地方大学・短大等の対地域的機能について、地域の様々な領域に対する教員等の貢献や社会人の再教育などを含め多面的かつ適切に評価する足がかりを作る点にある。