Research of the system displays dictated text of simultaneous plural voices by plural speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKUYA  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (10553935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声認識 / 字幕 / UI / 支援 / リアルタイム / 同期 / チャット / 聴覚障害 / 学習支援 / 教示支援 / 多人数 / 情報保障 / 複数話者 / 集団
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害者と聴者が混じり集団での学習や会議を行う場での支援は,現時点では聴者に情報発信量を制限させる性質があるものが多い.挙手の上,交代で発言するなどの工夫である.このことが,情報交換の質量を落とすと考えられてしまう場合もあること,また聴覚障害者の心理的負担となり,参加への躊躇など孤立につながりかねないケースも見受けられる.
本研究では,集団において発せられる音声の文字情報化システムを,情報発信量に制限を加えずとも,聴覚障害者が漏れなく内容を取得できるようにするための新たな手法を開発する。また、開発した手法の有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop a method to subtitle and receive speech without visual information overload in a situation where multiple speakers are speaking at the same time.
The initial objective of the study defined the hearing-impaired as the main receivers. On the other hand, the developed method emphasizes immediate sharing, and it was found to be effective not only in subtitling by speech recognition, but also in communication mainly through text input. The developed method is still in operation, and is widely used by both hearing-impaired and hearing-impaired people in classes, meetings, and various communication objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果であるアプリケーションは音声認識や翻訳等の機能を内包しており,幅広い活用が可能である.一方,即時共有性を重視したことで,当初重視していなかった文字入力についても,他のシステムにはない特性を有していることが分かった.複数音声を受信負荷の低い状態で聴覚障害者に伝達する目的で開発した手法である一方で,即時共有性は,聴覚障害者による発言,発信時に有効な手法であることが分かるなど,当初想定していなかった知見を得ることができた.現在も運用中であり,当事者意見を反映させ,アップデートを実施している.