Development of experimental safety management and education methods to support diversification of career choice for visually impaired persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshito  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 佳子  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (10436529)
澤口 亜由美  東北大学, 理学研究科, 技術一般職員 (10837785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚障害 / 実験安全 / 行動解析 / 理系 / 進路選択 / 被験者実験 / 科学的手法 / 実験作業 / リスク / 指針策定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、理系専攻のカリキュラムの特徴である「実験」が進路選択上のハードルとなっている可能性に着眼し、視覚障害を持つ学生の実験作業について、実験作業の特徴と視覚障害との関係性を整理するとともに、道具の改良や設備の充実といったハード面での整備や、障害の種類や程度を踏まえた支援や指導といったソフト面での指針の策定を通じ、視覚障害学生の実験リスクの低減と、進路選択の多様化の一環としての理系進学へのハードルの解消を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of efforts to diversify career options for visually impaired students, we took up experimental work, which is a potential hurdle for students to enter science-related schools. The main subjects of the study were: surveying the current situation and identifying issues related to experimental work through questionnaires to visually impaired students and discussions with faculty members who have experience teaching experiments to the visually impaired; scientific analysis of experimental behavior of the visually impaired through subject experiments simulating unit operations in chemistry experiments; and proposal of new technologies to support experiments by the visually impaired by utilizing machine learning and sound. The study provided basic knowledge that will contribute to the formulation of guidelines for the development of hardware, such as the improvement of tools and equipment, and software, such as support and guidance based on the type and degree of disability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験研究には様々なリスクが存在しており、視覚に障害があることでそのリスクが増大する可能性はある。一方で、そもそも視覚障害者が実験を行うことは困難であるという固定観念的な前提が、障害者自身、受入教員側の双方に存在することも事実である。実際に、視覚障害の種類や程度、視覚以外の五感の活用などを考慮に入れ、リスクの具体的な低減策や合理的な代替手法について工夫する余地は十分にある。今後視覚障害学生の増加が予想されることに鑑み、本研究の成果は、視覚障害のある学生が安全に実験作業に携わるための留意点や、周囲に求められる合理的な配慮・支援のあり方について示唆を与える基礎的知見として大きな社会的意義を有する。