Research on facilitation of autonomous in-school lesson study of high-quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iikubo Shinya  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 客員研究員 (40609971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白水 始  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60333168)
齊藤 萌木  共立女子大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (60584323)
益川 弘如  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50367661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業研究 / 学習科学 / 教師教育 / デザイン社会実装研究(DBIR) / 知識構成型ジグソー法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究者がキーパーソンとして直接参与しない形で校内研修における授業研究の質を高める支援方略を明らかにすることを目的としている。この目的のために、一つの授業改善コミュニティに関わる多様な学校群(16の県市町教育委員会、約300の小中高等学校)を対象に授業研究支援方略の開発、実装、効果検証を行い、モデルケースを提出するとともにその実装における成果と課題を示す。またこれにより、今後全国で地域の大学や教育委員会をベースに実施される様々な条件下の学校群に対する授業研究支援の基盤となりうる知見の提出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new course of study presents a vision for interactive, and deep learning, and calls for a lesson improvement Plan-Do-Check-Act (PDCA) cycle that focuses on the learning process of students. While lesson study, which is considered a proud tradition in Japanese schools, is expected to play a central role in improving such lessons, it has also been pointed out that it has become a mere formality. In this study, we designed a "hypothesis-testing lesson study" as a support strategy to improve the quality of lesson study at schools. We showed that this strategy has the effect of changing the perspective of lesson study (in dialogues between teachers without direct intervention by researchers) and promoting lesson study that focuses on the specific learning process of students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新学習指導要領では、主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現という授業改善のビジョンが示され、子どもの学習過程に着目した授業改善PDCA(Plan-Do-Check-Act)サイクルが要請されている。我が国教育界の伝統とされる授業研究は、こうした授業改善の中核的役割を期待される一方、その形骸化、硬直化も指摘されてきた。授業研究の場のデザインを変えることで、多様な経験や背景を持つ教師たちが子どもの具体的な学習過程に焦点化した授業研究を行うことができる可能性を大規模な実践フィールドを背景に実証的に示す点に本研究の学術的、社会的意義がある。