Developing the program for life and death education by building a database regarding model schools for moral education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsいのちの教育 / データベース / スピリチュアリティ / 道徳教育 / 東日本大震災 / 震災伝承施設 / 福島県浜通り地域 / 水俣病 / 平和教育 / 環境教育 / スペイン風邪 / 防災教育 / 地域教育 / 道徳 / 教科書 / 感染症対策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、主に公立小中学校を対象に、道徳の中でもいじめ対策と密接な関係にあり、また道徳の中でも扱いづらいと言われる「生命尊重」に関わるいのちの教育を取り上げ、これをより実行力あるものとするため、(1)文部科学省「道徳教育モデル校事業」の紙媒体資料をもとに、データベースを構築・公開し、道徳教育の共有財産を構築することにある。そしてこれをもとに (2)特に教育重点領域におけるいのちの教育の位置づけの変遷を明確にし、またサンプリングと資料収集を行って聞き取り調査を実施し、(3)いのちの教育に隣接する地域・環境・平和・防災等の教育との連携を模索し、より効果的ないのちの教育のプログラムを策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is (1) to create and publish a database on life and death education, (2) to clarify the evolution of the position of the education, (3) to explore the linkage between the education and related field, and (4) to formulate a more effective educational program. In order to realize this purpose, we collected and organized information related to the database of life and death education, and conducted literature and field research. As a result, we created and published a list of life and death education on the moral education textbooks, a chronological table related, and a list of journal articles. Although the initial purpose of this study were not fully fulfilled due to the COVID-19 situation, we developed educational materials for life and death education related to Minamata disease and disaster memorial facilities, seeking to link this education with environmental education and safety and disaster prevention education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いのちの教育に関わるデータベース、年表、雑誌記事一覧を論文・資料やウェブサイトを通じて公開した(一部は研究者のみの限定公開)。そしていのちの教育が近年後退していく背景として、安全・防災教育に展開していくプロセスや内在的要因を分析した。同時に本研究では、いのちの教育と、水俣病や原発事故を教材とした環境教育、震災伝承施設訪問を念頭に置いた安全・防災教育、戦争体験インタビュー集の平和教育、ボランティア活動との関わりを検討し、具体的ないのちの教育のプログラム策定に至った。これらはいのちの教育を検討する研究者・実践者の今後の活動に寄与するものであると確信している。