Project/Area Number |
19K21752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Koshiba Yusuke 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (60419273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 穣 横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(助教) (10804932)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不安全行動 / 避難後行動 / 一時避難 / 危機管理 / 防災教育 / 行動意思決定 / フィジカルハザード / 漫画教材 / 再入棟行動 / 火災爆発 / 中毒酸欠 / 一次避難 / 意思決定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学等の理工系建物内には,高圧ガスボンベ等の危険源が多くある.大地震直後,建物外へ一旦出た避難者が当局の指示を待たずに自己判断で建物内に戻ってしまう可能性があり,特に建物損傷が見かけ上小さい場合にこれが助長される可能性が高い.しかし,有毒ガスの漏えい等が考えられるため,建物自体が健全であっても理工系建物への再入棟行動 (PEB) は不安全行動である.本研究では PEB 特性を明らかにするとともに,PEB 特性に即した防災教育の実装を試みる.大学の減災戦略や防災教育に資するだけでなく,化学物質を取扱う化学工場等の危機管理にも役立つ知見が得られるため,学術的・社会的貢献が可能な研究であると言える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to elucidate the post-evacuation behaviors of university members immediately after a major earthquake and to make educational materials. The major findings of this research can be highlighted as follows: (1) several combined situations significantly increased the respondents’ intentions to return evacuated buildings, (2) a text mining demonstrated selective attention elements during the post-evacuation behaviors, and (3) two educational Manga materials related to fires/explosions, and poising/suffocation accidents in laboratories immediately after a major earthquake were draw. In conclusion, the study findings provide useful insights into the understanding of people's unsafe post-evacuation behaviors, largely contributing to the reduction of earthquake-related fatalities in facilities that store and handle hazmat materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大地震発生前の準備行動や避難行動に係る研究は数多く発表されているが,一時避難後の行動についてはほとんど報告が無い.大地震直後に,フィジカルハザードが中にある建物へ再入棟することは,たとえ建物が健全であっても不安全行動である.本研究から,新たに提唱した概念である PEB に関して,再入棟行動に及ぼす要因を特定できただけではなく,この不安全行動を防止するための漫画教育教材を開発することができた.本研究で得られた知見は,地震に係る損失の低減に資することから,ここに社会的および学術的意義があると考えられる.