The bioenergetic dysfunction in ASD focusing on free radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI HIDEO  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 暁  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉症 / 酸化ストレス / 社会性 / フリーラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は酸化ストレスに焦点を絞ったASD臨床研究の過程で、フリーラジカル3種の消去活性測定が未就学ASD児童の早期診断に役立つ可能性を見出して特許を出願した(特開2018-033393)。本研究では視線計測装置(Gazefinder)や血清メタボローム解析、臍帯血出生コホートを導入して、この所見が真にASDの生物学的早期診断マーカーとなるかどうかを検証して、この所見の根底にあるエネルギー代謝異常の全容解明を目指す。本研究の手法でASD早期診断マーカーが確立できた場合、世界初の血液によるASD早期診断ツールの開発、予測に基づく早期介入が可能になる。ASD者の社会適応の促進が図られる点も有益である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed oxidative stress alterations in autism spectrum disorder (ASD) by the MULTIS method, an electron spin resonance-based technique measuring multiple free radical scavenging activities simultaneously. Serum samples of 39 children with ASD and 58 age-matched children with typical development were analyzed.
The ASD group showed decreased hydroxyl radical and singlet oxygen scavenging activity with increased serum coenzyme Q10 oxidation rate, indicating a prooxidative tendency in ASD. By contrast, scavenging activities against superoxide and alkoxyl radical were increased in the ASD group suggesting antioxidative shifts. In the subgroup analysis of 6-year-olds or younger, the combination of hydroxyl radical, superoxide, and alkoxyl radical scavenging activities predicted ASD with high odds ratio, positive likelihood, and percentage of correct classification (87.0%). MULTIS measurements may serve as a very powerful non-behavioral tool for the diagnosis of ASD in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)は社会性・コミュニケーションの障害、興味対象の制限を臨床的特徴とする発達障害であるが、病態機序が不明で、ASDの早期診断に資するバイオマーカーは未だ存在しない(Uddin et al Transl Psychiatry 2017)。本研究で採用するフリーラジカル消去活性をふくむ多変量解析とコホートの組み合わせはASD研究の方法論としてこれまでに例がなく、この手法で特異度、敏感度、再現性の高いASD早期診断マーカーが確立できた場合、世界初の血液によるASD早期診断ツールの開発、予測に基づく早期介入が可能になる。ひいてはASD者の社会適応の促進につながる点も有益である。