Development of evaluation tools on child development to ensure capability among preschool children in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKAWA SACHI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (00183731)
竹内 理恵  琉球大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00623084)
渡辺 隆一  信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10115389)
城川 美佳  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10177785)
秋山 剛  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20579817)
友川 礼  松山東雲短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50796034)
小林 潤  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 保育施設 / 保育士 / メンタルヘルス / ワークエンゲージメント / 健康増進活動 / ヘルスプロモーション / レジリアンス / ECD / 開発途上国 / 日本 / 健康増進 / ネパール / ラオス / 健康診断 / コロナ / アジア / 途上国 / 発育発達評価 / アフリカ / 就学前教育 / ケイパビリティ / 就学前 / Capability / スケール
Outline of Research at the Start
就学前の子どもの発育発達の評価の実施は、発育発達の遅延、肥満及び栄養失調の早期発見を可能にし、発育発達課題や障害に応じた支援を提供することや将来の生活習慣病等のリスクを下げることにも貢献する。しかし、多くの開発途上国では、就学前の子どもの発育発達の評価は十分に実施されておらず、その方法や実態も明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では、子どもが持つ潜在能力を最大限に生かすために、アジアの後開発途上国での学校と地域の連携による子どもの健全な発育発達を支援するためのアプローチとして、発育発達の評価方法とその実施のための研修プログラムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of the study was to develop a training module for the assessment and monitoring of children's growth and development to maximise their learning potential in the least developed countries of Asia. However, due to the impact of the spread of the COVID-19infection, the study abroad was restricted, then we replaced by a study on health promotion activities in pre-school facilities in Japan. Specifically, pre-school education facilities in Japan and the childcare workers working there were targted. Then the survey was conducted on the following topics,about the implementation of health promotion activities in the facilities under the spread of COVID-19 infection,situation of the preparedness of the COVID-19 infectious control, and actual measures against COVID-19 infection, the mental health of childcare workers, work engagement and factors influencing these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の蔓延下において、就学前施設では、設置主体の違いによって、実施されていた健康増進活動や感染予防活動に対するレディネスの違いがあることが明らかになった。また、行政に対する支援としては、保育現場の実情の理解と感染リスクの認知が求められていることが明らかになった。また、コロナ禍で、保育士のメンタルヘルスやワークエンゲージメントを良好に維持していくためには、個人レベルでの健康関連活動に関するレディネスを向上させていく必要が示唆された。また、保育士の健康効力感を保持増進していくためには、個人レベルでの健康関連活動と施設の感染症に対するレディネスを向上させていく必要が示唆された。