| Project/Area Number |
19K21761
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Kyoko 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (40159934)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 里欧 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40566395)
椎名 健人 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (60838671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 女性の生き方 / ビルドゥングスロマン / 連続テレビ小説 / NHK朝の連続テレビ小説 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代社会(ポスト近代社会)においては、大人になることの意味が改めて問われるようになっている。本研究では、女性の生き方のモデルを提供してきた「朝ドラ」を素材として、「ビルドゥングスロマン(自己形成物語)」という視点から、男性を中心とする近代的な自己形成とは異なるもうひとつの自己形成のあり方について考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes how women’s growing up has been perceived, from the perspective of ‘Bildungsroman’, focusing on NHK’s Morning Drama series(Asadora) . The results are as follows: ①in the dramas, building good relationship with others are important for growing up rather than internal struggle, ②for audience, watching over the female protagonist’s ‘grow up’ provides the opportunity to reflect their work and lifestyle, and ③The core of 'grow up' is not to be successful but in finding own values and confidence.These findings are suggestive for reconsidering the meaning of grow up in contemporary society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)男性を中心とする成長物語(ビルドゥングスロマン)とは異なるもうひとつの成長モデルとしての女性のビルドゥングスロマンという視点の新しさ (2)長期にわたって女性の生き方を描いてきた朝ドラを分析対象にすることによって、「女性の成長と自己形成」の変遷を社会的背景のなかで描出できること (3)ポスト近代社会における自己形成や「成長」の意味を新たな視点から探究したこと等が、学術的意義である。研究成果によって得られた知見は、現代社会における子どもの成長過程で経験する失敗やその乗り越えかた、他者との関係のつくりかたなどを見直し、教育への具体的な示唆につながることなどの社会的意義がある。