Creation of an Adaptive Learning Environment based on Biological Information Analysis when Learning with Comic Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Shizuka  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (30757430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORLOSKY JASON  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (10815111)
長瀧 寛之  大阪電気通信大学, メディアコミュニケーションセンター, 特任准教授 (20351877)
武村 紀子  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60733110)
上田 真由美  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30402407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漫画 / ラーニングアナリティクス / 視線解析 / 学習支援システム / マルチモーダル
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル教科書の導入に向けて,教材のデジタル化が進められている。デジタル化の利点の一つとして,教材による学習時の行動を収集し,学習支援に活用できることがあげられる。しかし,学習教材として身近なものになりつつあるマンガ教材はセリフや図といったマルチモーダル性を有するため,学習時の詳細なログを取得することは容易ではない。本研究の目的は,マンガ教材学習時の生体情報から理解度を推定し,学習者一人一人に適した学びを提供することである。研究期間内に視線追跡情報による学習者の理解度推定モデルを構築,マンガ教材学習時の理解度を用いた個別適応型システムの開発および教育実践による評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a subjective difficulty estimation model using eye-tracking data while reading educational comics with the aim of realizing adaptive learning support in learning with educational comics. We examined the effectiveness of 28 features, including the proposed three new features called "Variance in Gaze Convergence," "Movement between Panels," and "Movement between Tiles." As a result of the experiment, we found the effectiveness of the proposed model in estimating subjective difficulty in learning with educational comics in Virtual Reality space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガの教育的利用に関する歴史はまだ浅く,これまでは教育実践による有用性の評価に力が注がれていた。本研究課題では,新しい試みとして,マンガ教材学習時の視線データに基づく学習行動解析に取り組み,視線データに基づく主観的難易度推定モデルを提案することができた。また,VR空間での学習支援の観点からも新たな可能性を示すことができた。