Project/Area Number |
19K21765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 早期離学 / 中途退学 / 不登校 / 進路指導 / ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 比較国際研究 / 教育社会学 / 進路選択 / 教育機会 / フランス / 比較教育 / 高等教育 / 中等教育 / 復学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先進国に共通して学校から離れる「不登校」との関係や、家庭背景による経済的要因(貧困)、社会的要因(非行、外国人・移民)、あるいは心理的要因(家庭内暴力、虐待、ネグレクト、障がい)、さらには学業困難な若者への対応が社会格差との闘いとして喫緊の課題となっている。若者の孤立化、社会的紐帯の喪失など長期不安定雇用といった時代に応じた教育として18から24歳を対象に学校や雇用に結びつける方策をEUレベルで検討し、21世紀の学校教育や職業訓練のあり方を検討している。日本の学校教育も、義務教育後の若者の教育訓練の無償化、生涯学習化を検討しなければならない。欧州の20年間の政策実態を基に比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, since the implementation of the Law for Securing Educational Opportunities (2016), adjustment classes, special schools for maladjusted or absentee and night junior high schools, as well as free schools, have provided places for students who have a special needs education. These facilities have been visited and surveyed. They were able to exchange views on the risk factors for truancy and dropout in Japan and the nature of prevention, intervention and compensatory education. This knowledge has been extended to Europe to investigate the situation in the UK, Germany and France. In the EU, there has been a numerical improvement of more than 2% over this period, indicating that the policies have generally been effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における不登校は近年上昇傾向にあり、学齢期においても30万にを超え、隠れ不登校と呼ばれる保健室登校を含めると40万人以上と言われている。こうした学校に不適応を起こしている児童生徒は、海外にもみられるため、海外における予防、介入、補償プログラムを視察し、日本の学校現場や行政官と意見交換を行うことは意義があると考える。オンラインを使用した海外の受入先の教員と日本の学校の教員の交流セミナーを実施したり、海外から教員を招へいし、日本の学校視察を通した交流を実施したことは学術的にも社会的にも意義のある活動であった。