Reexamining the expansion of secondary education in Madagascar: the transition from school to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Nobuhide  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 千尋  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (60319994)
杉田 映理  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20511322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際開発学 / 学校から仕事への移行 / 中等教育 / マダガスカル / 国際開発 / 仕事 / 学校 / 初等教育 / アフリカ / 教育社会学 / 教育と仕事 / アフリカ地域研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アフリカ地域における最貧国の一つであるマダガスカルを事例として、就学から就業への移行について、家庭状況、家族構成、ジェンダー、地域特性等を個別に照合しながら、国際的な潮流となっている中等教育拡大の妥当性を再検討することを目的とする。研究方法は、インタビューと参与観察を中心としつつも、コミュニティ単位で相対的にマクロな状況を把握するために、質問紙調査も行う。就学から就業への移行に焦点を当て、個別のケースを追い、どのように就学と就業が有機的に関連しているのか、中等教育を拡充することが農村コミュニティにとってどのようなインパクトをもたらすのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using rural Madagascar as a case study, we examined the relevance of expanding secondary education, an international development goal, in terms of School to Work Transition (SWT). The results showed that (1) school and family have some degree of influence on SWT, but expectation of schooling does not necessarily mean expecting an increase in cognitive skills. At a lower level, school is considered a place to learn to live in society. (2) Even if children receive a high level of education, its impact on SWT is limited, which often leads parents to restrict their children's education to a certain level. Moreover, (3) while the role of schooling in SWT is relatively small, the influence of parents in agricultural households is significant. Therefore, there is a concern that simply expanding secondary education may have a negative impact on SWT in traditionally stable agricultural societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究が学校から仕事への移行(SWT)に対する教育システムの効率性が議論の中心であったのに対して、若者の職業に対する考え方を検討し、彼らが仕事への移行において、身近な環境である学校や家庭をどのように活用あるいはそこからいかなる影響を受けているか、当事者の視点から理解しようとする点で学術的な意義がある。このような結論は、従来のSWT研究の分析を個人から家族単位で行う重要性を示唆するものでもある。社会的には、中等教育の拡充が国際的な開発目標になっている中、固有の社会における個人を中心とした教育拡充の是非についての視点の重要性を示唆することができた。