Development of Interdisciplinary Expressive Education Materials and Practical Models Utilizing a Graphic Score Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ETO RYO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00294182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲矢 史雄  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90401611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / 表現教育 / 演習モデル開発 / 図形楽譜 / アニメーション表現 / 音響制作 / 領域横断 / アプリケーション開発 / 教材開発 / タブレットコンピュータ用アプリケーション / 図形楽譜アプリケーション / アニメーション制作アプリケーション / 領域横断的な表現教育 / デジタル教材開発 / 領域横断型カリキュラムモデル / 美術表現 / 授業実践 / アニメーション制作 / STEAM教育 / 教科横断 / 美術教育 / ICT活用 / 音楽教育 / タブレット型コンピュータ / 教科横断的表現教育
Outline of Research at the Start
ICT を活用した教科横断的表現教育を可能にするタブレットコンピュータ用図形楽譜アプリケーション「Graphic Composer for Education」の開発と、本アプリケーション活用による幼稚園・特別支援校・小学校・中学校の各発達段階に合わせた演習モデル・表現活動モデルの開発が本研究の目的である。本アプリケーションには「音パズル」「写真楽譜」といった画期的な教材に繋がる機能が実装され、音楽教育を美術(造形)表現の観点から、逆に美術(造形)教育を音楽表現の観点から捉え直すことができる新しいコンセプトの学びや表現活動が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop interdisciplinary educational practices that combine visual and auditory expression. To support this goal, two tablet applications were created: Gratone, a graphic score app released in May 2021, and Pochitto Motion, an animation app released in April 2024. Both were designed for use in elementary and junior high school settings, especially in art and integrated studies. Through collaborative lessons and classroom implementation, the apps were shown to promote creative, multimodal expression. Their educational value was assessed through student works and post-lesson surveys. The results were presented in three academic papers, one practice report, and one conference presentation, providing insight into their effectiveness and potential for further development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレットコンピュータを活用した表現教育の実践を支援することを目的に、アプリケーション「グラトーン」および「ポチッとモーション」を開発し、無償で一般に配信することで、教育現場における新たな活動の選択肢を提示した。
「グラトーン」は、音声のサンプリングや編集機能を備えた音響創作ツールとして、映像制作における音響表現の創造的な可能性を広げた。「ポチッとモーション」は、あらかじめ設定された動作から着想を得て描画活動へと展開する、新しいアニメーション表現活動を提示した。これらのアプリケーションを活用した表現活動モデルは、学術論文として公表し、教育現場における実践の具体的な指針としての役割も果たしている。